You can count on this blog as one source of information and analysis of school board policy. I hope you will continue to visit and stay in touch.
[…] Bohman win re-election? I hope the DA can get to the bottom of this.
---------
November 2, 2011
Mike McBride, Esq.
Marin County
Office of the District Attorney
3501 Civic Center Drive, Room 130
San Rafael, CA 94903
Re: complaint regarding California Government Code Section 8314
Mr. McBride,
I wish to request that your office initiate an investigation of Lagunitas School Board Trustee Denise Santa Cruz Bohman’s use of public resources for her re-election campaign. According to California Government Code Section 8314(a) “It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law.”
As you will see from the two attached emails, Ms. Bohman has been using her official District email for her re-election campaign.