November 2, 2011
[…] This week I filed a complaint with the Marin County District Attorney over Denise Bohman's use of District email for her re-election campaign. According to California Government Code Section 8314(a) “It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law.” I have included the full text of my letter to the DA below.
On October 18th I filed a Public Records request with the Lagunitas School District when I came into the possession of emails Ms. Bohman sent as part of her campaign.